QUESTION

On a non violent felony bothering DUI, can you be in possession and purchase a firearm?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
DUI charge non violent.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you had a conviction for a DUI in Missouri, you should be able to possess and buy a firearm. If you buy from a licensed dealer, be sure that you answer the questions on the form honestly.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Check your sentencing order
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If convicted of a felony then you cannot possess a gun
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters