QUESTION

on a warrant what is a limited extradiction mean in terms of miles from florida

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Port St. Lucie, FL at Thomas R. Garland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Extradition refers to being required to transfer a defendant from one state to another. The interstate compact agreement requires each state to honor the warrants of other states. Depending on the type of crime charged, you can post a bond where you have been served and volountarily agree to appear in the state where the warrant was issued. However, normally the defendant is detained and transported by the police. You are entitled to a hearing. You may either contest or fight extradition. I am not sure what is meant by "limited extradition."
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
In Palm Beach County, the State Attorney's Office will generally extradite an out of state Defendant on all felony charges.  Sometimes the Judge will issue a warrant for the State of Florida only.  On misdemeanor charges the State usually will not pay to extradite an out of state Defendant.  Other counties have different policies.  Some counties will extradite Defendants on all charges, even misdemeanors. In your case, you would have to review the court file and/or speak with the State Attorney's Office to determine what the warrant says and what the State Attorney's policy is. Generally, it does not matter how many miles it is, but whether it is in state or out of state.  Anyone found inside the state will be arrested on the warrant and transferred to the county where the warrant was issued. Allen Geesey, Esq., 561 687-7236 or AGeesey@aol.com
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Sometimes when a warrant is issued, it is limited in terms of miles -- meaning the state is not willing to pay to bring the defendant back if the defendant is located more than a specified distance from where the defendant is wanted.  If the state is not willing to pay to have the defendant returned if he/she is located more than that specified distance away, then the warrant is to be served only if the defendant is located within a lesser distance.      
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally, limited refers to a limited number of states adjacent to Florida. There are ways to discover the limitations
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters