QUESTION

On citation on an underage, if I go to court and plead not guilty what will happen?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently at a concert tailgating playing beer pong with water. There was alcohol around but none in our hands because we were not drinking my one friends brother is over 21 and walked to meet his friends and during that the officers came over and gave us citations for admitting to consuming alcohol when they never breathalyzer us and never asked us. They asked if we were 21 we said no we are 18 but still gave the citation. Also they were supposed to call our parents even though we are over 18 but they "thought" we were drinking so how did they think we were getting home when they asked if we drove and we said yes. But never had proof that we consumed alcohol. If I go to court and plead not guilty what will happen? I am clueless to all of this because I have never gotten in trouble with the law in my life let alone in school.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The judge will give you a new court date. You should talk to an attorney who handles criminal and DWI cases.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
A criminal trial is like a nose job. The results are sometimes pretty, sometimes not, but the procedure itself is grueling not subject to do-it-yourself instruction via email.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Demand a court-appointed attorney and then take his advice.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They have to prove that you were drinking. Make them.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters