QUESTION

On Mo 20 year old son charge with driving under influence,due to zero tolerance recd unsupervised probation now probation violation with second charge

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
Actually he had only used mouthwash immediately prior to be stopped, maybe 5 mins. Went to court with attorney recd unsupervised probation and revocation of driving due to MO zero tolerance, Attorney did not try to een prove mouthwash even though had bottle with alcohol content. He violated probation by driving while revoked and then was charged with no insurance(though car was not his) and drug paraphenlia in care At preliminary was given 2 weeks to get attorney, though he cannot afford one. ALL other cases were offered public defenders. Checked and the office said they could not defend him due to "no jail time as punishment" He has no idea what to expect, but the situation in our town is that it will not be a good outcome. People without represnetation received much harsher punishment than those who have repeated felongy drug offense breaking and entering, multiple offense who have atorneys. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Not sure I understand what your question is.  Could you please be more specific? Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters