QUESTION

on probation and was caught trying to steal first offense doing this so I didn't get arrested just a citation and court date. Automatic violation???.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm on probation and was caught trying to steal food. It's the only time I have ever been caught doing this so I wasn't arrested but given a citation and court date. Is this an automatic violation?? Thank you. Probation officer said would be up to the judge??? I'm confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know what you mean by automatic violation.   you Will charged with a violation of probation
Answered on Jul 27th, 2019 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters