QUESTION

Online person asking riend to pick up electronics then send to her in Nigeria.

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My friend met a "Lady" online that claims to be in Nigeria. She says she has money owed here by someone here in US, but for one reason or another the person can not send to her. She has asked my friend to pick up electronics at a store and either sell them or send her the merchandise for her to sell. In order for her to raise money to get back to US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I used to be a police officer and a prosecutor before I became a private attorney, and while there are not a lot of details about this case, it definitely sounds like a scam or fraud.  In many cases, the "lady" has bought something in this country with a stolen credit card number.  Then when your friend goes to pick it up and send it to her or sell it, he is on the hook for the fraud.  If your friend's "lady" is in another country, it is likely that she will never be prosecuted or even found.  He needs to run and find a lady here to talk to.  If I am right about the "lady" your friend will be committing a crime just by picking up the merchandise.  He needs to be extremely careful about this.  
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters