QUESTION

Our home was robbed by 2 juveniles that are in the process of being convicted. How do we go about persuing restitution from the parents?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
We are not seeking restitution from the juveniles that commited the crime as we will never see the money. We have been told we could get compensation from the parent's home owner's insurance. What type of process does this involve?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When a juvenile commits a crime that would involve restitution, restitution should be ordered as part of the informal or formal juvenile process.  I would suggest contacting the local juvenile court officer to determine the status of the restitution.  Additionally, the county attorney's office has someone designated as Victim Assistance.  You can contact the local county attorney's office as your representative to obtain restitution. As for insurance compensation, you would need to contact your insurance company which would contact the parent's policy to seek restitution.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters