QUESTION

An officer threatened me by saying if I do not consent to a search the police would get a warrant. Is consent given under such a threat considered a violation of my 4th amendment rights?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2010 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
An officer threatened me by saying if I do not consent to a search the police would get a warrant. Is consent given under such a threat considered a violation of my 4th amendment rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
The 4th Amendment protects individuals from unreasonable searches and seizures. Warrantless searches are presumed to be unreasonable and in violation of the 4th Amendment. But there are exceptions. One exception occurs when the individual waives his 4th Amendment rights by consenting to a search. In order for a consent to search to be valid, it must be given freely, knowingly and voluntarily. You have the right to challenge the voluntariness of your consent and assert it was coerced and given under duress. The burden will be on the prosecution to show, by a preponderance of evidence, that your consent was unequivocal, specific and freely given, without implied or express duress or coercion. Courts have held that consent that is coerced by threats or force, or granted only in submission to a claim of lawful authority, is not voluntary. Coercion may be explicit or the result of an implied threat or covert force. At a court hearing, the judge will hear testimony, receive evidence and decide whether your consent was valid, based on the totality of the circumstances surrounding the incident. The court will take into account your individual characteristics, as well as the circumstances surrounding the consent and the tactics employed by the police. Typically, these include your age and level of education; whether you were advised of your constitutional rights; whether you were detained before giving consent, and for how long; whether your consent was immediate or prompted by repeated requests; whether there was any physical coercion; and whether you were in custody at the time you gave consent. The Court may also consider whether the officer's statement that they would get a warrant if you refused consent was supported by a reasonable, factual belief that police actually had probable cause to get a search warrant, or whether it was a baseless and pretextual threat. If the police reasonably and genuinely intended to get a warrant if you refused consent, their statement alone may not be enough to invalidate your consent. However, if they knew there was no probable cause for a warrant and knowingly lied to secure your consent, the court might well find your rights had been violated. The judge's decision is essentially a factual one, based on the individual circumstances of your case, as they apply to the above legal principles. I recommend you seek out an experienced criminal defense attorney to whom you can explain the exact sequence of events and statements and actions of the police. He or she will then be in the best position to advise you as to whether the threat to get a warrant if you refused consent to a search, as communicated to you, violated your rights.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2010 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters