QUESTION

passenger of car, loitering to obtain cds, cds

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was in the car with my girlfriend (who was driving) and we were pulled over in Newark, NJ. the police did not charge her with anything and told me that i was being charged with wandering after they searched the car and found nothing. After i was transported to the station and right before i was to be released the police produced an evidence bag with ONE bag of heroin (which was 100% not either of ours) and i was charged with possession of cds and loitering to obtain cds. What should I do in this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need representation. Newark is serious about their drug cases.  We have just completed two cases successfully in Newark.  Do you have a criminal record ?  Please call to discuss.  Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters