QUESTION

P.c. 243 (a) battery What will happen at court if its his first offense?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband has ptsd and anxiety/panic disorder. A month ago we were harrassed by an individual To the point of him stalking us. Well a week ago he confronted us got loud with us my husband in the heat of the moment felt he was in danger and pepper sprayed the individual. He missed but got the side of the guys face and clothes. Yet this individual started saying he was going to take his life etc. Both parties called police and my husband was told to walk away from the individual but the individual kept following us and yelling threats. Yet my husband was the one cited. My husband has no criminal record he just felt the need to defend himself. My question is what happens at court should we get a defense lawyer will my husband actually go to jail even though his mental illness played a huge factor in what happened. Any advice will be helpful thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Your husband should hire an attorney to fight the charges. If your husband does not have a criminal record, and based off of the facts that you posted above he may be able to have have the charges dismissed.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters