QUESTION

Can the police question someone under the age of 18 without a parent or guardian present?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2009 on Criminal Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Can the police question someone under the age of 18 without a parent or guardian present?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Laws concerning police questioning of juveniles vary from state to state. The Supreme Court has held that juveniles who are arrested, like adults, must be given their Miranda rights. It has not held that juveniles can only be questioned in the presence of their parent or guardian. Miranda rights apply to interrogations in a custodial setting -- those in which a reasonable person would not feel free to leave. Before asking questions of a detained person, police are required to tell them that they have the right to remain silent, the right to have a lawyer present during questioning, the right to appointed counsel if they cannot afford a lawyer and that if they choose to answer questions, anything they say may be used against them in court. In addition, police must advise that they can stop answering questions and ask to speak to a lawyer at any time during the questioning. State laws pertaining to questioning juveniles focus on whether a juvenile is capable of understanding and waiving their Miranda rights when being questioned in a custodial setting. For a waiver of Miranda rights to be valid, the juvenile must have the ability to understand the Miranda warnings, his or her right to remain silent and the consequences of waiving these rights. In some states, the law presumes that a juvenile may not validly waive Miranda rights if they are under a certain age or before being afforded the opportunity to consult with a parent or guardian. Examples are Iowa, Kansas, Massachusetts, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, and Washington. In other states, with limited exceptions, the law presumes a juvenile under a certain age cannot waive his Miranda rights unless a parent, grandparent, guardian or other adult advisor is present during questioning. These include Colorado, Indiana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, and Vermont. The remaining states, including your state of West Virginia, and the District of Columbia, use what is called a "totality of the circumstances" test to decide if a juvenile has validly waived his or her Miranda rights. The court considers a variety of factors to determine whether the juvenile's waiver (and any subsequent statements) were made knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily. While the factors vary from state to state, they generally include a consideration of personal characteristics, such as age, level of education and mental state, as well as whether a parent or adult representative was present and whether the child has prior experience with the legal system or police. Details of the interrogation are also considered, such as how long it lasted, whether it was accusatory in nature and what kinds of police tactics were used. After assessing these factors, the court will decide whether the juvenile's waiver was voluntary and whether the juvenile sufficiently understood both his rights and the consequences of giving them up.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2009 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters