QUESTION

Person A has title of $400. car in their name. Person B has bill of sale in their name and was given possession . Can B be charged with theft?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This was a friendship gone wrong and A is angry. B is on probation for unrelated reasons. Can B be charged and what should she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not if B has a bill of sale signed by A.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters