QUESTION

Plead to OUI in MA. I have a NJ drivers license. I need to know how to get a hardship license as quickly as possible.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had been residing in MA for approximately 9 months, although I failed to change my drivers license over to MA. I received a OUI charge and am currently in the process of satisfying the mandated 40 hours of driver education. Will the fact that I failed to switch my license over, hold me to the NJ penalties as well? As far as know, you can't get a hardship license in NJ. If I can't get a hardship license, I lose my job. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Massachusetts will not give a hardship license to an individual with an out-of-state license. Massachusetts will not reinstate your right to operate a motor vehicle in Massachusetts on a hardship basis if you do not have a Massachusetts license. Hardship licenses are only available to those people in Massachusetts who have a Massachusetts license. You will have to consult with a New Jersey attorney to determine the consequences the OUI from Massachusetts has on your New Jersey license. Most states will suspend your drivers license until the out-of-state suspension has been rectified. At this point your right to operate in Massachusetts has been suspended for the OUI.  If it was a first offense you lost your license for 30 days if you took and failed the breathalyzer test, and for six months if you refused to take the breath test. If you went to court you probably lost your license for 45 days. Once the 45 days commences on a first offense OUI, it stops the running of the breath test suspension. If you were previously convicted of a drunk driving charge anywhere else in the country and Massachusetts is aware of that conviction you will be subject to additional license loss penalties. For further information see my website at www.JohnEDeVito.com or contact me directly.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters