QUESTION

Police coming to apartment and taking marijuana and paraphernalia without warrant or making charges.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
Police entered our apartment when they saw paraphernalia on the table. Upon search, they found a small amount of marijuana, a xanax pill, and more paraphernalia and a scale. Because of the scale they believed we were distributing. They confiscated everything and we were told we need to come to the police station to have a meeting in two days or we will have a warrant for our arrest. Also, two of the roommates were out of town and did not have their room searched, I believe because there was no search warrant. Can we still be charged days after? Is there any advice you can give?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Although some time has elapsed, if you have not done so, you should immediately contact an experienced criminal defense attorney. The law of search and seizure is very complex and rests, in part, on the facts alleged by both sides. You do not state how or why the police were in the premises and if they had a right to be there. Although the police may have had the power to arrest the inhabitants immediately, they did not have to do so.    If you know, as in this instance, that you are under investigation, an experienced attorney can assist you. Furthermore, you should not discuss the matter with law enforcement until you have obtained counsel. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters