QUESTION

Police frisk minor child, were my child's rights violated?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband was pulled over for suspicion of speeding and while one police officer had him at the front of the minivan with his back to it the removed my minor child from the vehicle advised him to out his hands up and removed all items from his pockets searched his wallet and questioned him without mine or my husband’s approval. When my husband turned around and realized what was going on he advised my son not to speak to the officer and then the officer advised that he would take my minor child to jail if he did not answer his questions. The cop never gave my husband a ticket for speeding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
What reason did the officer give for frisking the minor and how old was the child?
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters