QUESTION

Police from former university told me to come in for questioning or else they would put a warrant out for my arrest, what is next step?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was contacted by the police at my former university a few days ago. In April of last year, there was an incident where a kid from my floor broke off a bathroom stall door and threw it out the window into the woods. Me, my roommate, and a few friends were present during all of this. A few of my friends helped him take it off. If I remember correctly, I helped bring the door out to the window. So the cop tells me he needs me to come in by next week to answer questions or else he'll put a warrant out for my arrest. Should I call back and question his evidence? Could he just be saying this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with the officer. i would testify truthfully. the officer and prosecutor have the ability to make your life difficult. please let us know if you need help or guidance to avoid long range issues. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters