QUESTION

Police report not accurate to my statement, how do i get charges against defendent dropped

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Police report completely inaccurate and charges against defendent are so ridiculous that defendant is the victim. Willful injury with intent of bodily injury, false imprisonment, domestic assault, 1st degree harrassment. I went to county attorney and explained this report is not at all what i said happened and would not testify to it, they can subpoena me, but i will not testify, and felt the officer pressured me to say things. When i went to police station couple days later i tried to tell the officer I didn;t remember and he said my statement that I typed was too vague, so he typed it. He wouldn't accept I don't remember. The defendant does not deserve to go to prison and he didn't commit charges. I even talked to police chief and he said he wanted to talk to defendant. Don't know if I believe he is being upfront. Do I need attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should contact the defendant's attorney and explain the situation.  The defendant's attorney may want to depose you to get your statement on the record.  You may also want to contact an attorney to protect your interests.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters