QUESTION

police see someone enter your house and have a warrant for failure to appear on a traffic ticket(no valid license). Can they enter without permision

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very fact specific question, but a persons home is protected to a large extent from illegal intrusion by police officers.  But, it is possible the police actions were okay depending on the very specific facts of what occured, what they knew, etc. when they entered. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters