QUESTION

possession of marijuana. pulled over for not stopping complete at stop sign. he approached and said he smelled weed, wanted to search me and car

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
i had very little im 55 wmf first offense never been in trouble. Do i need a lawyer. can i do this myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
There are a lot of collateral consequences to a Possession of Marijuana charge in Virginia - a record, suspension of driver's license, possible jail sentence, fines..... it is really important to know all the different sentencing options.  There is also a first offenders statute.  But there are things to think about in choosing to do that as well.  An attorney can advise you to the positives and negatives to each option.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters