QUESTION

Possible outcome of a 2C: 18-3 defiant trespass court summons,

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in Cedar Grove NJ 02/20/15, walking a hiking path with some friends and we came upon the Overbrook (Essex County) Hospital and entered. No signs that we saw, open doors and we followed a very travelled path in. Shortly after, were approached by two officers who entered the building. I was given a 2C: 18-3 Defiant Trespass charge or ticket (whatever it should be called) and let go (on the property, did not go to the station). I was told that I needed to show up for court at the Cedar Grove municipal courthouse. My question is, do I have a record now? Is this a misdemeanor? What kind of fine am I looking at? I've never gotten in trouble for anything in my life, and we didn't steal or vandalize and completely obeyed the officers. Very unsure of how to handle this. Thank-you for any help. Also, I live 2 hours away from the court, in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have two alternatives. You can utilize an attorney and have the charges eitherthis best or significantly reduced. If you have to ever been in trouble and if you provide the prosecutor and judge with a reason to discuss or reduce the charge,you should be successful. You can also have the attorney utilize a plea by affidavit. This will eliminate your need to appear in court. To achieve this result you would have to work diligently with the attorney to prepare a personal statement of what occurred, a curriculum vitae and obtain character letters from first responders.we have had excellent success utilizing this approach in the past. The legal costs are $2000 because of the work requiredpreparing required documentation, I go shooting with the prosecutor and judge and appearing in court. Please call this morning to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters