QUESTION

Power of attorney rights: Can I have my father's abusive girlfriend arrested?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have POA over my father. He was beaten by his girlfriend. I went to the police to report the incident, but they will not let us sign complaint to have women arrested. What else can we do to protect him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he is a vulnerable adult, then contact the Attorney Generals office or your Sheriffs Department.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters