QUESTION

Produced expired copy of license on traffic stop. The number showed up valid in cop's system. Got ticket for not possessing a driver's license. Help!

Asked on Jun 27th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for "failure to come to a complete stop at a stop sign" (I disagreed, but didn't argue). I had forgotten my wallet, but I always keep my old license in the glove with my insurance and registration card in case I'm in an accident and they need ID. I presented the officer with my valid registration and insurance and my expired license with the explanation that I left my wallet at home. He checked the license number and told me that it was indeed valid in their system, but then gave me a $180 ticket for 39:3-29 "Failure to Possess Driver's License". This seems harsh and unnecessary since I did produce all valid documents even though the license in his hand was the old one from before I renewed my current card. It's not like it was 15 years old or anything and my number was valid and the ID and all the info on it other than the expire date were valid. So do I have any recourse? I want to fight this in court but will be out of town that date and have no money for the fine,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you produce a valid drivers license for the prosecutor and judge, they will work with you. You are required to have the license  in your possession.  Do you have a clean driving record ? You should be able to plead guilty to a municipal ordinance violation and avoid any traffic violations.  Please call if you have any difficulties. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters