QUESTION

Should I have an attorney before speaking to the state police about allegations of fraud and theft.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2008 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Should I have an attorney before speaking to the state police about allegations of fraud and theft.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Anything you say to the police can and will be used against you. You constitutional right not to discuss the matter with them as it could incriminate you. Absent legal counsel, you should exercise that right. The jails are filled with people who thought if only they could tell their side of the story, the police would see it their way and not take action against them. Instead, they end up charged with a crime and having their statements introduced into evidence against them at trial. Your best bet is to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area and explain the situation. The attorney can contact the police on your behalf and then make an informed decision as to whether it is in your best interest to speak with them. If it is, he or she should accompany you to the interview and be present during it.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2008 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters