QUESTION

Pulled over by city police on mass highway.. gets interesting.. more details but can''t type anymore no more room

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by Worcester police and cited for a speeding infraction that wrote on her ticket that took place on the onramp of 190.. the state highway.. I got off at west mountain st exit and she pulled me over from same exit.. Asked for license and regs.. She went back to her car and called me in wrote me a ticket for speeding..while I was waiting for her to return state police pulled over a car to my left at the same light. They checked all their info gave a field soberity test etc.. it was training for a new officer from the academy... After they were done with them the state police walked up and talked to my officer wpd... Not sure what was said but she handed them my info and a speeding ticket... Next thing I know the state police came to my car with my informatin and ask questions they arrest me for speeding oui failure to signal. Eventhough they never even pulled me over they wrote both reports to say they did.. did the city have the right to stop me on an offramp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are stopped for speeding, the police must issue the citation and release you to go on your way, unless they have articulable suspicions that a crime is taking place. It would have to be something specific and particular, beyond a mere "hunch". In your case, unless something else was found or noticed by the police that indicated a crime was taking place, he/she had an obligation to let you go on your way after issuing the citation. As far as city police on a state highway, the citation sounds like it was issued by a Worcester officer within Worcester city limits, which is within the city officer's jurisdiction. If you think that you were improperly charged with something beyond speeding you should consult with an attorney. I cannot tell from your posted question as it seems to be cut off before you finished.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters