QUESTION

pulled over last night accused of dwi when I said I just went to pick up a drunk friend they started to give me a sobriety test and I refused but this

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If this is my second refusal what's going to happen to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The refusal standard is a civil standard. To prove the states case, the prosecutor must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the driver refused to submit to the alcohol test. Standard is not The usual criminal standard: prove beyond a reasonable doubt. As such, these cases are most difficult to win. We have a certified trial attorney. This attorney has been the prosecutor in five separate municipalities. He would be able to try your case. A second refusal has serious consequences for both the loss of your drivers license and possible incarceration. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters