QUESTION

What would happen if I don't present myself to do jail time because I need to leave the state for an emergency?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2008 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
What would happen if I don't present myself to do jail time because I need to leave the state for an emergency?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
If you have been sentenced to jail and given a date to report, and you fail to show up on that date, a warrant will issue for your arrest. You really should consider other options. One possibility is having your attorney file a motion to postpone your reporting date in which he or she explains the emergency. The Court may give you some extra time so that you can take care of your emergency. If you don't have counsel, but are on pre-trial release, you might talk to to your pre-trial release officer and see if he or she can assist you in requesting a delay. If that fails, you might try contacting the court clerk and explaining the situation, and then ask if there is any way you can get the matter set before the judge prior to the start of your sentence so you can ask for a short delay to take care of the emergency. Again, ignoring the reporting date is the worst choice you can make.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2008 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters