QUESTION

Received a letter from DMV that i have a distric court warrant

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I received a letter from the massDOT stating that I have a warrant and that I need to go to the Distric court or my license will be suspended... When I go to the court, am I going to be arrested? I got the letter on Friday and I plan to go Monday morning.... I had an argument with my girlfriend and then left her house. She claims that I hit her but in reality she grabbed me by my neck to stop me from leaving and as I turned around to get her off me, my elbow hit her no Cops have come to my house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It will depend what the warrant is for. Theoretically you can be taken into custody for an open warrant. Unless it's a minor fine overdue or something similarly simple, you should have a lawyer for the underlying charge anyway. You should have the lawyer accompany you to surrender yourself to the court. If you appear with your lawyer, it is far less likely they will take you into custody. If you would like to discuss this in more detail, you can reach me at (508) 752-7500. There is no fee for the telephone conference.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters