QUESTION

Recently arrest from shoplifting. 2 priors both over 20 years ago what am I facing when I go to court?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Very difficult to answer about what you are facing. Depends on the value of items stolen, facts of case, what your priors were for, and other factors. Potential for jail time or possibly just probation if a lesser amount. If you don't have a local lawyer you should hire one to discuss the case with the prosecuting attorney. 
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters