QUESTION

Recently fell into a underage girl scam. If I report this to the FBI/local police will I get charged or will they know it's a scam too?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2025 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently fell for a underage girl scam. If I report the attempted extortion by the other person will the FBI/Police charge me or will they know it's a scam too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
I am sorry this happened to you.  I would need more information to answer this question.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2025 at 1:19 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters