QUESTION

Recently in an accident after which I was ticketed for running a red light. I didn't believe the light was red, and the police officer didn't witness

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was hit broad side, no other cars involved. Witness and other driver claimed I ran red light. Damage is to the left rear side of my car. I've been advised to plead not guilty,but I'm unfamiliar with traffic court in Cape May Court House, NJ and am unaware of long term ramifications of this. The prosecutor will be at my hearing, which makes it all the more scary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have two issues. You have the charges in Municipal Court which must be addressed. The outcome in the court must be covered by a 'civil reservation' so that the outcome cannot be used against you in the civil case or by the insurance company. You can have a trial or you can negotiate a lesser charge in court if you have a great driving record and no one was badly hurt. Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 20th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters