QUESTION

Recieved a DUI, first offense. What's going to happen and what can I do?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
under 21, blew a .033 and the officer said that after the field tests I was not intoxicated. Initially pulled over for driving 30 ft without my lights on at night, I forgot because it was a well lit area, and turned them on as the cop pulled me over. Also had expired tags, but had the correct ones in my console and replaced the tags on the spot. No charges for the lights being off or the tags. First time offense. How can I make this less damaging?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney, well experienced with DUI cases.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney. There is a disconnect between your BA and the field sobriety tests. It may be possible to challenge the BA reading, unless you are an alcoholic you should have been falling down drunk with that reading. It is possible to do a deferred prosecution of plea to a lesser charge, but you need an attorney to negotiate that deal for you. By the way, you are not required to do the roadside agility tests.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters