QUESTION

Reckless Driving Ticket which I do not consider my fault and wants to defend.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I am from jersey city, new Jersey and I am Nurse. It was two days after hurricane sandy and there was a chaos everywhere, roads were closed, no power and still I had to go to work. So, it was evening and I was returning home. All small roads were closed by police, barricades everywhere to keep traffic moving only on main roads. I couldn't find any open roads that I know to take turn and go home. After driving a mile away from my actual turning point I decided to ask a cop to show me any open road to way back home. It was a slow moving a traffic and I see a cop's car behind a barricade. I took my car to side of that barricade so that traffic keeps moving and stopped in front of barricade to ask cop way back home. Before even I speak anything that fat shit lady cop came out from car shouting out loud "I am gonna give you reckless driving ticket." I was literally shocked by such behavior. At such time in state of emergency I was expecting cop to be helpful not to be so rude.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should fight the ticket as i advised in my previous email. you will be successful if these are the facts.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters