QUESTION

Registered Sex Offender Required to Travel Internationally to Visit Immediate Family Members

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am RSO. Convicted 20 years ago. I am not on parole or probation, and no other sex offense since my released from prison in 2001. I paid my debts in the society and trying hard to live a normal life. Last 2005, I met the most important person in my life-my wife. I felt I was re-born and despite of the RSO stigma and difficulty to get a job following me every where. We are happy with our two daughters. My wife is a Filipina with the majority of her immediate family are in the Philippines. I never met them in person but me and my wife always talking with them via skype. Me and my family never traveled abroad thinking about my record. It was never a problem beause my father-in-law comes and visits us from time to time. However, he is now older and refused to do long travel. My wife and my kids wanted to have few days family vacation in the Philippines. Because of these new laws and hearing that Philippines banned RSO from entering the country, I am so worried that I maybe denied entry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have had success having people removed from the Megan's Law sex registration requirements. Given the 20 year period since the offense, we may be able to remove you from the registration requirement. Please call to discuss the specifics of your case. We can advise you if you are a candidate to be removed from the Megan's Law list. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters