QUESTION

Required to read miranda rights to minor (20 yrs) before putting in jail for MIP? Also jailed for 12 hours for 0.02 bac but had no insulin.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, law enforcement officers are never "required" to read Miranda Warnings.  If they are asking guilt seeking questions, and the questionee is in custody, then Miranda is required, otherwise the answers cannot be used against the questionee in court. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters