QUESTION

Say a bond is 5,000 they go thru a bond company and pay 500. Person skips bond. The cosigner is then responsible for paying the 5,000?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Bob had a 5,000 bond. His mom went through a ball bonds and paid 500 and signed the bond for Bob to get out of jail. Bob missed court. If Bob isn't returned to jail is his mother responsible for the 5,000? Will the bond company take Bob's mother to court? What could happen to Bob's mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Co signer is responsible.  They can speak with the bonding company and see if they can work out a payment plan.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters