QUESTION

Say a person has been convicted in a federal court of a drug offense, such as conspiracy, and they flee from the prison sentence. Is there a statute of limitations where, after a certain amount of time, the person would no longer have to serve that sentence?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2006 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Say a person has been convicted in a federal court of a drug offense, such as conspiracy, and they flee from the prison sentence. Is there a statute of limitations where, after a certain amount of time, the person would no longer have to serve that sentence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
No. The statute of limitations pertains to the period of time within which a person must be charged with an offense. The principal theory behind the statute of limitations is that after a certain period of time, it isn't fair to make someone stand trial because witnesses who could support a defense may have moved or died or their whereabouts may be unknown. Even witnesses who are still around will find their memories of the crime have faded. Also, there needs to be closure at some point. None of these reasons apply to someone who has already been tried and sentenced. Once a person is convicted and sentenced, if he flees, the time he owes the government never goes away. If the feds catch him 30 years from now, he will still have to serve the sentence.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2006 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters