QUESTION

Scraped another car while parking with a permit for supervised driving, and got ticket for driving without a licence. What are my options?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
While parking a friend's car i scraped another car and since i am new in this country i did't know what to do. I parked the car near the scraped car and with a sick and crying baby i went home in the same street. Later that day i found a ticket on the windshield saying leaving the scene of the accident. Later on the police officer came to my house asking for my drivers licence when i said that i had only a permit he gave me a ticket for driving without a licence. Since the car i was parking is not mine, the first ticket had the owner's name on it. What are my options when i show up at court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can 'fix' all that is broken so that the prosecution is presented with solutions. This will mitigate the consequences to you and your license. Please call.Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 06th, 2016 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters