QUESTION

Served 6-month suspension for DUI in different state can the state that license is issued still be suspended even though I already did?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
Got DUI last April took a plea deal of 6 months. Convicted in May. They never suspended license in state I reside in.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can if the other State reports it to your State.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Almost all of the states have entered into a compact, and if your license is suspended in one state, it can be suspended in other states.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters