QUESTION

Sex and dating between a 16 yr old and an 18 yr old?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am now and he just turned 18. Is our relationship illegal in anyway? Can he get in any type of trouble for have consensual intercourse with me? We are a year and eleven months apart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
16 is the age of consent in Georgia.  Generally anyone 16 and older can be involved with anyone else 16 or over.  There are some exceptions, like teacher-student and jail-inmate relationships.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters