QUESTION

Sex crime committed in 2013 in Irvington park. I moved out of state, the officials handling the case is not being fair. Can i sue?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor has immunity. As such, a civil suit against the prosecutor is virtually impossible. You must prove intent. Negligence or mistake is not sufficient. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters