QUESTION

Sex crime wanting to know the chances of us proving my bf innocent

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
So my boyfriend is being accused of 4 counts of statutory rape ( by the same girl) on the dates she provided he wasn't even in the same town but one day which he was in the hospital all day taken care of his kid. We have court next month. The worst thing that he did was flirting with her because she threatened to kill herself if he didn't. I saw all the messages between them she sent provocative photos to him( she was completely dressed) and stalked him when he wouldn't talk to her she started telling everyone they were together and that they where sleeping together. He wrote her and told her not to be telling people that because that can get him into a ton of trouble. We have proof of everywhere he was on the days she's saying it all took place. But the problem is that the town is known to be kinda horrible about doing thing. What are the chances of him coming home next month and all this being put behind us??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to ask your boyfriends attorney these questions.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2018 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters