QUESTION

sexual assault of minor. But parents are on my side and aren't seeking punishment

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
Ive been arrested on sexual assault of a minor charges but i have not been indicted. My question is what if anything can be done to stop this process. The parents are not out to hang me with punishment and really just don't want us together anymore but are not upset with the situation as they were when they found out after knowing more about the situation. My question is there anything that can be done to drop charges whether it be with the minor emancipating or the parents dropping charges, marriage etc. Any options to take to avoid prosecution of this crime since its already in the hands of law enforcement after being found out from another way other then the parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once the charges have been accepted by the DA's office they are the only ones who can drop the charges. You're going to need to hire an attorney; and a good one at that. These cases are basically strict liability offenses. In other words, if she is under the legal age of consent, she cannot give consent. So, any argument that "the relationship was consensual," isn't going to work. There may be some options available to you, but those are things you need to sit down and discuss with who ever you decide to hire to represent you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters