QUESTION

Shoplifting Misdemeanor ($28) 1 yr ago in OH, to get my record sealed will not attending meetings hurt me?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was told to wait a year and a month and I have! I wasn't required to complete a program and have not committed any crime, of the like or other, since then! I am most certainly reformed but is my word enough? Like I indicated it was $28 dollars. All my fees and costs were paid promptly. It was a misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, if you have completed all that was requested of you and it was represented to your that the charge would be dropped or dismissed if you did, then go back to the court, testify you have completed all required of you and they should keep their bargain.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters