QUESTION

Should an inmate be charged fifty dollars a day for room and board?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He is sentence to 90 days in jail for driving on a suspended license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Should this happen? NO. This is just one of the problems that someone encounters when driving on a suspended license. It depends upon the county, and it is incredible because the person cannot earn money while in jail, and racks up a big debt ($4500) just from being there, not to mention the court costs and fines, or cost of probation. Some counties do this, and some do not, which brings up an equal protection argument as similarly situated people are treated differently by the government.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters