QUESTION

Should company policy be written vaguely to limit legal liability?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I work for a large company and I do not write policy but I have a question about legal liability. The company says we should do 'x' to protect us from legal liability from the public, but then I realized that not all departments are doing 'x'. I suggest to my boss that we create a company-wide policy requiring everyone do 'x' and she says that will create more liability for the company. If someone then does not do 'x', the company will be even more liable since 'x' was explicitly mention in policy. What do you think about this notion of writing policy intentionally vague, or not having a written policy at all (teach by word of mouth only), to limit liability from the public in case company does not follow its own policy.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need complete and specific information to respond to your situation. Doesn't the company have an attorney who could and should review this matter?
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
This question should be answered policy by policy-some should be general, some should be very specific; it depends on the policy and the company's objective.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
You have asked a question about company policy, not GA Law. I am unable to answer this question. I have found most companies do not want input from employees about policy.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Your boss may be on to something because if policy is not followed uniformly throughout company then company may be subject to failure to enforce claims if issues of liability arise.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are legal issues and management issues here. First, legally, they may be right. If the company has a policy to clean up spills in 3 minutes and the spill is not cleaned up and somebody gets hurt, that would be evidence of negligence.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters