QUESTION

Should he be worried in getting into trouble if he’s just a witness?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My friend is going forward pressing sexual assault charges against a man, and my other friend is quite nervous because he was drunk underage the night this happened. He's worried legal consequences will happen to him if he testifies because of his underage drinking. Also, he's worried about the legal consequences for him if he gets named in either the attacker or the victim's testimony in a situation like "I got drunk with (name) and (name) on that night and previous nights".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Worries should be minimal; satisfaction about doing the right thing should clearly outweigh those worries.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters