QUESTION

Should he tell her he was driving and what will happen because he is in process of getting his license?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My son was driving a friend’s mom because she was drunk and smoked THC. He has no license. They were then involved in a car accident while stopped at a red light caused by a different driver and didn't tell the cops he was driving because the mom said to. The mom’s legal rep wants to know what happened. He is a minor. What is best option for him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

HR has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops and/or witnesses/victims. You should hire a lawyer for him before he makes the wrong moves and gets himself charged with a DUI.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters