QUESTION

Should i allow police to fingerprint me because something was stolen from a woman I clean for.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For 10 months I have cleaned a house without incident. Suddenly jewelry is missing and the homeowner emailed me saying the police want my fingerprints. My prints will be all over the house because I clean, so I do not want to get blamed for something I did not do. Should I allow them to fingerprint me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police can get a a warrant for your fingerprints. as such, i would cooperate. please let us know if we can help. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 12th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters