QUESTION

Should I ask them for letter stating I will get my vehicle back once caught up with the payment?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am behind on my car payment in house financing. The dealer suggested that I bring the vehicle and store it back with them. Once current, I can have the vehicle back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
The dealer is playing games. They will not "store" it, they just want the physical car in their possession.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters