QUESTION

Should I basically have to employ a city employee to fulfil my right of discovery?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Missouri
More details to this question:
The letter I received states: "Due to the City not being codified, and two floods in the City Hall, the speed ordinance requested may take up to 3 days (24 hours) to locate with it being one to two pieces of paper. The average pay for clerical is $8.50 an hour and the cost per paper is .10 a page. Total not to exceed $204.20. City Clerk "
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this is allowable under Missouri's Sunshine Law.  If you would like to do more reading on the Sunshine Law, see RSMo, Chapter 610. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters